Aerial photo of Kerr Lake and its shoreline

Kerr Lake Water Level Today

288.0ft
Near record low

12.0 ft below full pool, 50.8% full, 0.28 ft above the lowest in our record since 2005 (Oct 11, 2026), and 8.9 ft lower than a year ago.

Read Oct 26, 3:00 PM EDT

Trend and source week, month, year
Past week0.21 ft down
Past month0.69 ft down
Vs a year ago8.85 ft down

Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Check it at waterdata.usgs.gov/monitoring-location/02079490/

Which Kerr Lake ramps work at 288.0 ft

7 of 29 ramps are usable at today's level, 2 marginal and 17 out of the water. This is our own comparison of today's level with each ramp's pool range in the Corps' data; the Corps doesn't publish an official minimum pool, so treat it as a guide and check with the park.

Loading the ramp map…
UsableMarginalOut of water

Ramp locations and pool ranges: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (district GIS layers); the status is Creek & Lake's computation. Level: read Oct 26, 3:00 PM EDT.

Loading the shoreline drawing…

Kerr Lake, Virginia and North Carolina. Run by USACE Wilmington District.

Kerr Lake level

285290295300305310JanAprJulOctFull poolNormal range288.0today
285290295300305310NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 300.8 ft, Apr 11Low: 287.7 ft, Oct 11288.0today
285290295300305310NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 300.8 ft, Apr 11Low: 287.7 ft, Oct 11288.0today

Daily level, past 12 months, feet above sea level (NGVD29). Shaded: the normal range, the middle half of readings for each date, 2005 to 2025. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

About Kerr Lake today

How full is Kerr Lake?50.8% full, 12.0 ft below full pool

50.8% full by storage on Oct 26. Conservation (power) pool between the bottom of power pool (268 ft) and the top of conservation (300 ft). The operating guide curve runs 295.5 to 302 ft, so the lake can read 100% while still below its spring target.

Full pool is 300.00 ft, the operator's target for this time of year.

How low is Kerr Lake?0.28 ft above its lowest since 2005

12.0 ft below full pool. The lowest daily level in our record since 2005 is 287.73 ft, on Oct 11, 2026.

Is Kerr Lake still dropping?Yes: down 0.21 ft this week
ChangeFeetLevel then
Past day (since Oct 25) 0.02 down288.03
Past 7 days (since Oct 19) 0.21 down288.22
Past 30 days (since Sep 26) 0.69 down288.70
Past year (since Oct 26, 2025) 8.85 down296.86
Why is Kerr Lake low?Drought

Drought: Kerr Lake was 7 feet below normal in August and the dam’s operators were considering reducing power generation.

“Kerr Lake is 7 feet below normal, and officials with the John H. Kerr Dam & Reservoir along the Virginia state line are considering reducing power generation due to the lake’s low level.”

Source: North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality (drought update), Aug 20, 2026; a state agency, not the operator.

Normal for Oct 26 is 298.17 ft: the median of 146 daily readings within 3 days of this date, 2005 to 2025. Kerr Lake is 10.2 ft below it.

What is the water temperature at Kerr Lake?No official reading for this lake

No USGS in-lake water-temperature gauge found within the lake area (checked 2026-10-24). Stream gauges above or below the dam were not used: tailwater and inflow temperatures differ from the lake surface.

When was Kerr Lake last full?May 3, 2026

The last day in our record at or above 300.00 ft, today's full pool.

Kerr Lake full pool level300.00 ft

Full pool changes with the season; this is the operator's target for today. Elevations are feet above sea level (NGVD29).

Where it comes from: Top of conservation pool 300 ft NGVD29 (USACE Kerr Lake water control plan, 2016). The operating guide curve is seasonal, 295.5 to 302 ft.

Kerr Lake this time last year296.9 ft on Oct 26, 2025

8.9 ft lower than a year ago.

Levels: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, read Oct 26, 3:00 PM EDT. Normal and records come from Creek & Lake's stored daily history (7,758 days since 2005); they aren't official unless the operator publishes the same value.

Stocked trout waters near Kerr Lake

1 trout waters whose nearest tracked lake is Kerr Lake, measured in a straight line to Kerr Lake's dam or gauge.

Stocking: VA DWR. Distances are straight-line.

Get notified about Kerr Lake

We'll email a link to confirm. Alerts aren't sending yet; your first alert comes when we launch them. One-click unsubscribe in every email.