Aerial photo of Lake Corpus Christi and its shoreline

Lake Corpus Christi Water Level Today

91.3ft
Near normal

2.7 ft below full pool, 79.9% full, and 14.2 ft higher than a year ago.

Daily reading for Oct 26

Trend and source week, month, year
Past week0.12 ft down
Past month0.43 ft down
Vs a year ago14.20 ft up

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Check it at www.waterdatafortexas.org/reservoirs/individual/corpus-christi

Corpus Christi boat ramps

4 public boat ramps from Texas Parks and Wildlife. They give a location only, with no names or status.

Loading the ramp map…

Ramp locations: Texas Parks and Wildlife, Public Boat Ramps layer. Level: daily reading for Oct 26.

Loading the shoreline drawing…

Lake Corpus Christi, Texas. Run by City of Corpus Christi.

Lake Corpus Christi level

707580859095100JanAprJulOctFull poolNormal range91.3today
707580859095100NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 93.0 ft, Aug 16Low: 74.7 ft, Apr 1791.3today
707580859095100NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 93.0 ft, Aug 16Low: 74.7 ft, Apr 1791.3today

Daily level, past 12 months, feet above sea level (NAVD88). Shaded: the normal range, the middle half of readings for each date, 1998 to 2025. Texas Water Development Board.

About Lake Corpus Christi today

How full is Lake Corpus Christi?79.9% full, 2.7 ft below full pool

79.9% full by storage on Oct 26. TWDB percent full: conservation storage / conservation capacity (storage above dead pool, capped at the conservation pool).

Full pool is 94.00 ft.

How low is Lake Corpus Christi?16.6 ft above its lowest since 1998

2.7 ft below full pool. The lowest daily level in our record since 1998 is 74.73 ft, on Apr 17, 2026.

Is Lake Corpus Christi still dropping?Yes: down 0.12 ft this week
ChangeFeetLevel then
Past day (since Oct 25) 0.02 down91.31
Past 7 days (since Oct 19) 0.12 down91.41
Past 30 days (since Sep 26) 0.43 down91.72
Past year (since Oct 26, 2025) 14.20 up77.09
Is Lake Corpus Christi normal for this time of year?0.9 ft above normal for this date

Normal for Oct 26 is 90.35 ft: the median of 190 daily readings within 3 days of this date, 1998 to 2025. Lake Corpus Christi is 0.9 ft above it.

What is the water temperature at Lake Corpus Christi?No official reading for this lake

No USGS in-lake water-temperature gauge found within the lake area (checked 2026-10-24). Stream gauges above or below the dam were not used: tailwater and inflow temperatures differ from the lake surface.

When was Lake Corpus Christi last full?Jul 8, 2019

The last day in our record at or above 94.00 ft, today's full pool.

Lake Corpus Christi full pool level94.00 ft

Elevations are feet above sea level (NAVD88).

Where it comes from: TWDB conservation_pool_elevation from recent-conditions.geojson (refreshed daily).

Lake Corpus Christi this time last year77.1 ft on Oct 26, 2025

14.2 ft higher than a year ago.

Levels: Texas Water Development Board, daily reading for Oct 26. Normal and records come from Creek & Lake's stored daily history (10,173 days since 1998); they aren't official unless the operator publishes the same value.

Get notified about Lake Corpus Christi

We'll email a link to confirm. Alerts aren't sending yet; your first alert comes when we launch them. One-click unsubscribe in every email.