Choke Canyon Reservoir Water Level Today

190.5ft
Far below normal

30.0 ft below full pool, 21.2% full, and 8.2 ft higher than a year ago.

Daily reading for Oct 26

Trend and source week, month, year
Past week0.13 ft down
Past month0.62 ft down
Vs a year ago8.17 ft up

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Check it at www.waterdatafortexas.org/reservoirs/individual/choke-canyon

Loading the shoreline drawing…

Choke Canyon Reservoir, Texas. Run by City of Corpus Christi (USBR-owned).

Choke Canyon Reservoir level

170180190200210220230JanAprJulOctFull poolNormal range190.5today
170180190200210220230NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 192.9 ft, Aug 1Low: 178.2 ft, May 18190.5today
170180190200210220230NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 192.9 ft, Aug 1Low: 178.2 ft, May 18190.5today

Daily level, past 12 months, feet above sea level (NAVD88). Shaded: the normal range, the middle half of readings for each date, 1999 to 2025. Texas Water Development Board.

About Choke Canyon Reservoir today

How full is Choke Canyon Reservoir?21.2% full, 30.0 ft below full pool

21.2% full by storage on Oct 26. TWDB percent full: conservation storage / conservation capacity (storage above dead pool, capped at the conservation pool).

Full pool is 220.50 ft.

How low is Choke Canyon Reservoir?12.3 ft above its lowest since 1999

30.0 ft below full pool. The lowest daily level in our record since 1999 is 178.24 ft, on May 18, 2026.

Is Choke Canyon Reservoir still dropping?Yes: down 0.13 ft this week
ChangeFeetLevel then
Past day (since Oct 25) 0.02 down190.56
Past 7 days (since Oct 19) 0.13 down190.67
Past 30 days (since Sep 26) 0.62 down191.16
Past year (since Oct 26, 2025) 8.17 up182.37
Why is Choke Canyon Reservoir low?Drought

Drought: the City of Corpus Christi sets its drought stages from the combined storage of Choke Canyon and Lake Corpus Christi; Stage 1 restrictions are in effect.

“Stage 1 Drought Restrictions are In Effect.”

Source: City of Corpus Christi, Water Supply Dashboard, Oct 26, 2026; the operator's statement.

Normal for Oct 26 is 203.14 ft: the median of 188 daily readings within 3 days of this date, 1999 to 2025. Choke Canyon Reservoir is 12.6 ft below it.

What is the water temperature at Choke Canyon Reservoir?No official reading for this lake

No USGS in-lake water-temperature gauge found within the lake area (checked 2026-10-24). Stream gauges above or below the dam were not used: tailwater and inflow temperatures differ from the lake surface.

When was Choke Canyon Reservoir last full?Oct 18, 2007

The last day in our record at or above 220.50 ft, today's full pool.

Choke Canyon Reservoir full pool level220.50 ft

Elevations are feet above sea level (NAVD88).

Where it comes from: TWDB conservation_pool_elevation from recent-conditions.geojson (refreshed daily).

Choke Canyon Reservoir this time last year182.4 ft on Oct 26, 2025

8.2 ft higher than a year ago.

Levels: Texas Water Development Board, daily reading for Oct 26. Normal and records come from Creek & Lake's stored daily history (9,771 days since 1999); they aren't official unless the operator publishes the same value.

Get notified about Choke Canyon Reservoir

We'll email a link to confirm. Alerts aren't sending yet; your first alert comes when we launch them. One-click unsubscribe in every email.