Aerial photo of Canyon Lake and its shoreline

Canyon Lake Water Level Today

907.4ft
Near normal

1.6 ft below full pool, 96.5% full, and 16.9 ft higher than a year ago.

Daily reading for Oct 26

Trend and source week, month, year
Past week0.23 ft down
Past month0.71 ft down
Vs a year ago16.94 ft up

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Check it at www.waterdatafortexas.org/reservoirs/individual/canyon

Canyon Lake boat ramps

The Corps reports 4 open, 0 partly open and 0 closed of 4 recreation areas, as of its page dated 10/23/26. Status is for the whole area, not a measure of water at the ramp.

  • Cranes Mill Park Open
  • Little Jacobs Creek Open
  • Potter's Creek Park Open
  • Potters Creek Public Ramp 21 Open

Status: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Recreation Operational Status, refreshed daily; locations where shown from the Corps or the state agency named in the sources list. Level: daily reading for Oct 26.

Loading the shoreline drawing…

Canyon Lake, Texas. Run by USACE.

Canyon Lake level

880885890895900905910915JanAprJulOctFull poolNormal range907.4today
880885890895900905910915NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 910.2 ft, Aug 6Low: 886.3 ft, Apr 18907.4today
880885890895900905910915NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 910.2 ft, Aug 6Low: 886.3 ft, Apr 18907.4today

Daily level, past 12 months, feet above sea level (NAVD88). Shaded: the normal range, the middle half of readings for each date, 1991 to 2025. Texas Water Development Board.

About Canyon Lake today

How full is Canyon Lake?96.5% full, 1.6 ft below full pool

96.5% full by storage on Oct 26. TWDB percent full: conservation storage / conservation capacity (storage above dead pool, capped at the conservation pool).

Full pool is 909.00 ft.

How low is Canyon Lake?30.4 ft above its lowest since 1988

1.6 ft below full pool. The lowest daily level in our record since 1988 is 876.96 ft, on May 26, 2025.

Is Canyon Lake still dropping?Yes: down 0.23 ft this week
ChangeFeetLevel then
Past day (since Oct 25) 0.03 down907.42
Past 7 days (since Oct 19) 0.23 down907.62
Past 30 days (since Sep 26) 0.71 down908.10
Past year (since Oct 26, 2025) 16.94 up890.45
Is Canyon Lake normal for this time of year?0.6 ft above normal for this date

Normal for Oct 26 is 906.79 ft: the median of 242 daily readings within 3 days of this date, 1991 to 2025. Canyon Lake is 0.6 ft above it.

What is the water temperature at Canyon Lake?No official reading for this lake

No USGS in-lake water-temperature gauge found within the lake area (checked 2026-10-24). Stream gauges above or below the dam were not used: tailwater and inflow temperatures differ from the lake surface. Checked 2026-10-26: no CWMS (Fort Worth District) temperature series found for Canyon Dam.

When was Canyon Lake last full?Sep 6, 2026

The last day in our record at or above 909.00 ft, today's full pool.

Canyon Lake full pool level909.00 ft

Elevations are feet above sea level (NAVD88).

Where it comes from: TWDB conservation_pool_elevation from recent-conditions.geojson (refreshed daily).

Canyon Lake this time last year890.5 ft on Oct 26, 2025

16.9 ft higher than a year ago.

Levels: Texas Water Development Board, daily reading for Oct 26. Normal and records come from Creek & Lake's stored daily history (13,658 days since 1988); they aren't official unless the operator publishes the same value.

Get notified about Canyon Lake

We'll email a link to confirm. Alerts aren't sending yet; your first alert comes when we launch them. One-click unsubscribe in every email.