Aerial photo of Fort Gibson Lake and its shoreline

Fort Gibson Lake Water Level Today

555.2ft
Full

1.2 ft above full pool, 2.7% of the flood pool in use, and 0.2 ft higher than a year ago.

Read Oct 26, 3:00 PM CDT

Trend and source week, month, year
Past week0.24 ft down
Past month0.86 ft up
Vs a year ago0.24 ft up

Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Check it at www.swt-wc.usace.army.mil/FGIB.lakepage.html

Which Fort Gibson Lake ramps work at 555.2 ft

22 of 37 ramps are usable at today's level, 0 marginal and 2 out of the water. This is our own comparison of today's level with each ramp's pool range in the Corps' data; the Corps doesn't publish an official minimum pool, so treat it as a guide and check with the park.

Loading the ramp map…
UsableMarginalOut of water

Ramp locations and pool ranges: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (district GIS layers); the status is Creek & Lake's computation. Level: read Oct 26, 3:00 PM CDT.

Loading the shoreline drawing…

Fort Gibson Lake, Oklahoma. Run by USACE Tulsa District.

Fort Gibson Lake level

545550555560565570575580JanAprJulOctFull poolNormal range555.2today
545550555560565570575580NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 571.1 ft, Jun 29Low: 552.2 ft, Sep 2555.2today
545550555560565570575580NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 571.1 ft, Jun 29Low: 552.2 ft, Sep 2555.2today

Daily level, past 12 months, feet above sea level (NGVD29). Shaded: the normal range, the middle half of readings for each date, 2015 to 2025. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

About Fort Gibson Lake today

How full is Fort Gibson Lake?100.0% full, 1.2 ft above full pool

100.0% full by storage on Oct 26. Conservation pool between the top of inactive pool and the top of conservation, as the Tulsa District's lake pages define "Conservation pool is X% full".

Full pool is 554.00 ft, the operator's target for this time of year.

How low is Fort Gibson Lake?4.2 ft above its lowest since 2014

1.2 ft above full pool. The lowest daily level in our record since 2014 is 551.05 ft, on Oct 17, 2020.

Is Fort Gibson Lake still dropping?Yes: down 0.24 ft this week
ChangeFeetLevel then
Past day (since Oct 25) 0.11 up555.12
Past 7 days (since Oct 19) 0.24 down555.47
Past 30 days (since Sep 26) 0.86 up554.37
Past year (since Oct 26, 2025) 0.24 up554.99
Is Fort Gibson Lake normal for this time of year?0.3 ft below normal for this date

Normal for Oct 26 is 555.50 ft: the median of 77 daily readings within 3 days of this date, 2015 to 2025. Fort Gibson Lake is 0.3 ft below it.

What is the water temperature at Fort Gibson Lake?No official reading for this lake

No USGS in-lake water-temperature gauge found within the lake area (checked 2026-10-24). Stream gauges above or below the dam were not used: tailwater and inflow temperatures differ from the lake surface.

When was Fort Gibson Lake last full?It's full now

The last day in our record at or above 554.00 ft, today's full pool.

Fort Gibson Lake full pool level554.00 ft

Full pool changes with the season; this is the operator's target for today. Elevations are feet above sea level (NGVD29).

Where it comes from: USACE CWMS location level "FGIB.Elev.Inst.0.Top of Conservation" (refreshed daily; seasonal where the Corps sets a seasonal pool). Checked 2026-10-24.

Fort Gibson Lake this time last year555.0 ft on Oct 26, 2025

0.2 ft higher than a year ago.

Levels: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, read Oct 26, 3:00 PM CDT. Normal and records come from Creek & Lake's stored daily history (4,378 days since 2014); they aren't official unless the operator publishes the same value.

Get notified about Fort Gibson Lake

We'll email a link to confirm. Alerts aren't sending yet; your first alert comes when we launch them. One-click unsubscribe in every email.