Aerial photo of Falls Lake and its shoreline

Falls Lake Water Level & Temperature Today

245.7ft
Below normal

5.8 ft below full pool, 44.0% full, and 4.2 ft lower than a year ago.

Read Oct 26, 3:00 PM EDT

Trend and source week, month, year
Past week0.45 ft down
Past month1.35 ft down
Vs a year ago4.15 ft down

Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Check it at waterdata.usgs.gov/monitoring-location/02087182/

Which Falls Lake ramps work at 245.7 ft

9 of 10 ramps are usable at today's level, 0 marginal and 0 out of the water. This is our own comparison of today's level with each ramp's pool range in the Corps' data; the Corps doesn't publish an official minimum pool, so treat it as a guide and check with the park.

Loading the ramp map…
UsableMarginalOut of water

Ramp locations and pool ranges: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (district GIS layers); the status is Creek & Lake's computation. Level: read Oct 26, 3:00 PM EDT.

Loading the shoreline drawing…

Falls Lake, North Carolina. Run by USACE Wilmington District.

Falls Lake level

244246248250252254256JanAprJulOctFull poolNormal range245.7today
244246248250252254256NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 250.0 ft, Oct 29Low: 245.6 ft, Jul 5245.7today
244246248250252254256NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 250.0 ft, Oct 29Low: 245.6 ft, Jul 5245.7today

Daily level, past 12 months, feet above sea level (NGVD29). Shaded: the normal range, the middle half of readings for each date, 2007 to 2025. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers; 25 days from the U.S. Geological Survey.

Falls Lake water temperature

65.8°F on Oct 26, the latest daily value from USGS gauge 02087182. USGS 02087182, Falls Lake above dam (in-lake site).

30405060708090100JanAprJulOct65.8today
30405060708090100NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOct65.8today
30405060708090100NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOct65.8today

Daily water temperature, degrees Fahrenheit. U.S. Geological Survey.

About Falls Lake today

How full is Falls Lake?44.0% full, 5.8 ft below full pool

44.0% full by storage on Oct 26. Conservation pool between the top of inactive pool (236.5 ft) and the top of conservation (251.5 ft), both priced from the Corps elevation-storage table (2015). The CWMS storage levels (131,395 / 25,073 ac-ft) come from a different survey and disagree with the table by about 4%, so they are not mixed in.

Full pool is 251.50 ft, the operator's target for this time of year.

How low is Falls Lake?4.2 ft above its lowest since 2007

5.8 ft below full pool. The lowest daily level in our record since 2007 is 241.55 ft, on Dec 25, 2007.

Is Falls Lake still dropping?Yes: down 0.45 ft this week
ChangeFeetLevel then
Past day (since Oct 25) 0.08 down245.81
Past 7 days (since Oct 19) 0.45 down246.18
Past 30 days (since Sep 26) 1.35 down247.08
Past year (since Oct 26, 2025) 4.15 down249.88
Why is Falls Lake low?Drought

Drought: Falls Lake rose with July rain, then started falling again as dry weather returned.

“The level of Falls Lake in Durham, Wake and Granville counties, which had increased due to heavy rains in July, has started to decline again.”

Source: North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality (drought update), Aug 20, 2026; a state agency, not the operator.

Normal for Oct 26 is 250.05 ft: the median of 132 daily readings within 3 days of this date, 2007 to 2025. Falls Lake is 4.3 ft below it.

When was Falls Lake last full?Sep 8, 2025

The last day in our record at or above 251.50 ft, today's full pool.

Falls Lake full pool level251.50 ft

Full pool changes with the season; this is the operator's target for today. Elevations are feet above sea level (NGVD29).

Where it comes from: USACE CWMS location level "NEU FLP.Elev.Inst.0.Top of Conservation" (refreshed daily; seasonal where the Corps sets a seasonal pool). Checked 2026-10-24. 251.5 ft.

Falls Lake this time last year249.9 ft on Oct 26, 2025

4.2 ft lower than a year ago.

Levels: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, read Oct 26, 3:00 PM EDT. Normal and records come from Creek & Lake's stored daily history (6,958 days since 2007); they aren't official unless the operator publishes the same value.

Get notified about Falls Lake

We'll email a link to confirm. Alerts aren't sending yet; your first alert comes when we launch them. One-click unsubscribe in every email.