Aerial photo of Shasta Lake and its shoreline

Shasta Lake Water Level Today

974.3ft
Below normal

92.8 ft below full pool, 50.6% full, and 13.5 ft lower than a year ago.

Daily reading for Oct 25

Trend and source week, month, year
Past week2.31 ft down
Past month8.86 ft down
Vs a year ago13.54 ft down

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Check it at cdec.water.ca.gov/dynamicapp/QueryF?s=SHA

Loading the shoreline drawing…

Shasta Lake, California. Run by USBR.

Shasta Lake level

9259509751,0001,0251,0501,075JanAprJulOctFull poolNormal range974.3today
9259509751,0001,0251,0501,075NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 1,053.5 ft, May 5974.3today
9259509751,0001,0251,0501,075NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 1,053.5 ft, May 5974.3today

Daily level, past 12 months, feet above sea level (NGVD29). Shaded: the normal range, the middle half of readings for each date, 1991 to 2025. U.S. Bureau of Reclamation; 2 days from the California Department of Water Resources (CDEC).

About Shasta Lake today

How full is Shasta Lake?50.6% full, 92.8 ft below full pool

50.6% full by storage on Oct 25. Total storage / reservoir capacity (4,552,000 af), as CDEC reports "% of capacity".

Full pool is 1,067.00 ft.

How low is Shasta Lake?137.6 ft above its lowest since 1946

92.8 ft below full pool. The lowest daily level in our record since 1946 is 836.68 ft, on Sep 13, 1977. Our record starts Dec 30, 1943; the first 3 years are left out of the record low because the lake was still filling for the first time.

Is Shasta Lake still dropping?Yes: down 2.31 ft this week
ChangeFeetLevel then
Past day (since Oct 24) 0.36 down974.61
Past 7 days (since Oct 18) 2.31 down976.56
Past 30 days (since Sep 25) 8.86 down983.11
Past year (since Oct 25, 2025) 13.54 down987.79
Is Shasta Lake lower than normal?Yes: 9.5 ft below normal for this date

Normal for Oct 25 is 983.75 ft: the median of 245 daily readings within 3 days of this date, 1991 to 2025. Shasta Lake is 9.5 ft below it.

We haven't found an operator's statement of the reason for this lake yet, so this answer only compares the level with a normal year.

What is the water temperature at Shasta Lake?No official reading for this lake

No USGS in-lake water-temperature gauge found within the lake area (checked 2026-10-24). Stream gauges above or below the dam were not used: tailwater and inflow temperatures differ from the lake surface.

When was Shasta Lake last full?It never reached full pool (1,067 ft) in our record

The closest it came was 1,066.94 ft on May 19, 1967, 0.06 ft short of full pool. Our record starts Dec 30, 1943.

Shasta Lake full pool level1,067.00 ft

Elevations are feet above sea level (NGVD29).

Where it comes from: CDEC station SHA elevation (1,067 ft), same as the elevation field on RISE location 471. Dam crest is 1,077.5 ft (CDEC dam profile).

Shasta Lake this time last year987.8 ft on Oct 25, 2025

13.5 ft lower than a year ago.

Levels: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, daily reading for Oct 25. Normal and records come from Creek & Lake's stored daily history (30,188 days since 1943); they aren't official unless the operator publishes the same value.

Get notified about Shasta Lake

We'll email a link to confirm. Alerts aren't sending yet; your first alert comes when we launch them. One-click unsubscribe in every email.