Aerial photo of Beaver Lake and its shoreline

Beaver Lake Water Level Today

1,111.9ft
Below normal

8.5 ft below full pool, 75.8% full (of this season's full pool), and 8.0 ft lower than a year ago.

Read Oct 26, 3:00 PM CDT

Trend and source week, month, year
Past week0.57 ft down
Past month1.52 ft down
Vs a year ago7.97 ft down

Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Check it at www.swl-wc.usace.army.mil/Hourly_Data/reservoirs-o2.htm

Beaver Lake boat ramps

The Corps reports 14 open, 0 partly open and 0 closed of 14 recreation areas, as of its page dated 10/23/26. Status is for the whole area, not a measure of water at the ramp.

Loading the ramp map…
OpenPartly openClosed

12 of 14 ramps have no map location yet.

  • Blue Springs Open
  • Dam Site Open
  • Dam Site - North Bluffs Open
  • Dam Site - Riverview Open
  • Hickory Creek Open
  • Horseshoe Bend Open
  • Indian Creek Open

    Directions in Google Maps

  • Lost Bridge - South Open
  • Lost Bridge North Open
  • Prairie Creek Open
  • Rocky Branch Open
  • Starkey Open

    Campground closed

    Directions in Google Maps

  • Ventris Open
  • War Eagle Open

Status: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Recreation Operational Status, refreshed daily; locations where shown from the Corps or the state agency named in the sources list. Level: read Oct 26, 3:00 PM CDT.

Loading the shoreline drawing…

Beaver Lake, Arkansas. Run by USACE Little Rock District.

Beaver Lake level

1,1101,1151,1201,1251,1301,135JanAprJulOctFull poolNormal range1,111.9today
1,1101,1151,1201,1251,1301,135NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 1,126.6 ft, Jul 11,111.9today
1,1101,1151,1201,1251,1301,135NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 1,126.6 ft, Jul 11,111.9today

Daily level, past 12 months, feet above sea level (NGVD29). Shaded: the normal range, the middle half of readings for each date, 1991 to 2025. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

About Beaver Lake today

How full is Beaver Lake?75.8% full, 8.5 ft below full pool

75.8% full by storage on Oct 26. Conservation pool between the top of inactive pool and today's top of conservation (seasonal).

Full pool is 1,120.43 ft, the operator's target for this time of year.

How low is Beaver Lake?6.6 ft above its lowest since 1987

8.5 ft below full pool. The lowest daily level in our record since 1987 is 1,105.30 ft, on Mar 7, 2006.

Is Beaver Lake still dropping?Yes: down 0.57 ft this week
ChangeFeetLevel then
Past day (since Oct 25) 0.16 down1,112.10
Past 7 days (since Oct 19) 0.57 down1,112.51
Past 30 days (since Sep 26) 1.52 down1,113.46
Past year (since Oct 26, 2025) 7.97 down1,119.91
Is Beaver Lake lower than normal?Yes: 4.1 ft below normal for this date

Normal for Oct 26 is 1,116.06 ft: the median of 245 daily readings within 3 days of this date, 1991 to 2025. Beaver Lake is 4.1 ft below it.

We haven't found an operator's statement of the reason for this lake yet, so this answer only compares the level with a normal year.

What is the water temperature at Beaver Lake?No official reading for this lake

No USGS in-lake water-temperature gauge found within the lake area (checked 2026-10-24). Stream gauges above or below the dam were not used: tailwater and inflow temperatures differ from the lake surface.

When was Beaver Lake last full?Jul 29, 2026

The last day in our record at or above 1,120.43 ft, today's full pool.

Beaver Lake full pool level1,120.43 ft

Full pool changes with the season; this is the operator's target for today. Elevations are feet above sea level (NGVD29).

Where it comes from: USACE CWMS location level "Beaver_Dam.Elev-Pool.Inst.0.Top of Conservation" (refreshed daily; seasonal where the Corps sets a seasonal pool). Checked 2026-10-24.

Beaver Lake this time last year1,119.9 ft on Oct 26, 2025

8.0 ft lower than a year ago.

Levels: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, read Oct 26, 3:00 PM CDT. Normal and records come from Creek & Lake's stored daily history (14,482 days since 1987); they aren't official unless the operator publishes the same value.

Get notified about Beaver Lake

We'll email a link to confirm. Alerts aren't sending yet; your first alert comes when we launch them. One-click unsubscribe in every email.